BookmyCar
  • Explore New Cars
  • Upcoming Cars
  • Latest Cars
  • Compare Cars
  • Dealers

Popular Brands

  • Maruti Suzuki
  • Hyundai
  • Tata
  • Kia
  • Honda
  • Toyota
  • Explore Electric Cars
  • Compare Cars

Popular Electric Brands

  • Maruti Suzuki
  • Hyundai
  • Tata
  • Bajaj
  • Explore All News
  • Compare Cars
Car Match
BookmyCar
Car Match

Copyright © 2025

 

BookmyCar

Get instant updates for new Cars, offers and more.

Quick Links

  • About
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Use

Resources

  • News
BookmyCar
© 2026 BookmyCar. All rights reserved.
Privacy PolicyTerms of Service

Best Cars Under 10 Lakh in India (September 2026 Update)

By AdityaSeptember 5, 2026

Key Takeaways

  • Maruti Suzuki Swift gives the highest mileage, up to 24,8 kmpl for petrol and 32.85 km/kg for S-CNG variants and is considered amongst the best cars under 10 lakh in India.
  • Tata Punch ranks best in terms of safety with a 5-star rating according to the last published 2021 Global NCAP reports. The newer variants all come with 6 airbags and ESP for optimum safety. 
  • Popular hatchbacks by Hyundai and Maruti Suzuki retain nearly 50-60% of their original value after 3 years, while top-tier SUVs like the Tata Punch also maintain strong resale value.
  • Hyundai Grand i10 Nios CNG trim ex-showroom price in New Delhi ranges from ₹7.26 lakh to ₹7.76 lakh, while the ex-showroom price for its petrol variant starts at ₹5.60 lakh. 

Ownership Cost Comparison for Best Cars Under 10 Lakh

Tata Punch, Maruti Suzuki Fronx, Hyundai Exter, Maruti Suzuki Swift, Hyundai Grand i10 Nios, and Maruti Suzuki Brezza top the list of best cars under 10 lakh in India. Evaluating long-term expenses shows how mileage and maintenance costs affect your total spending beyond the ex-showroom price. Compare the base prices with approximate 5-year ownership costs for each of the above top models. 

Car ModelEx-Showroom Price RangeEstimated Base On-Road PriceClaimed Mileage (ARAI)5-Year Maintenance Cost (Approx.)
Maruti Suzuki Swift₹5.84 – 8.74 Lakh₹6.60 Lakh24.8 kmpl₹22,000 – ₹25,000
Hyundai Grand i10 Nios₹5.92 – 8.56 Lakh₹6.70 Lakh20.7 kmpl₹24,000 – ₹28,000
Tata Punch₹5.70 – 10.67 Lakh₹6.40 Lakh20.0 kmpl₹26,000 – ₹30,000
Hyundai Exter₹5.81 – 9.61 Lakh₹6.50 Lakh19.4 kmpl₹24,000 – ₹28,000
Maruti Suzuki Fronx₹6.85 – 11.98 Lakh₹7.70 Lakh21.79 kmpl₹23,000 – ₹26,000
Maruti Suzuki Brezza₹7.40 – 13.55 Lakh₹8.40 Lakh20.15 kmpl₹26,000 – ₹30,000

What Fits Under 10 Lakh On-Road? 

The ex-showroom price and the final purchase cost paid upon delivery are not the same. A car whose base price is ₹9.5 lakh can hit ₹10.8–11.2 lakh on-road once you add up the registration fees, road tax, insurance, and logistics charges. 

How much road tax you pay depends on your vehicle’s price and place of registration. The state government levies this charge. States like Kerala and Karnataka charge 22% and 18% vehicle registration charges, respectively, which are typically higher compared to other states. 

To make sure your final on-road purchase cost does not exceed ₹10 lakh:

  • Purchase manual petrol car models with a base price of ₹8.5 lakh or lower. 
  • Pick cars with automatic & CNG variants and a base price of ₹8.0–8.2 lakh or lower. 

Maruti Suzuki Brezza LXi Turbo, whose base model is priced at ₹7.40 lakh, fits the 10 lakh on-road budget in states with lower road tax. But its middle and high-end versions quickly jump to ₹11–13 lakh. On the contrary, well-equipped middle and higher models of smaller SUVs like Hyundai Exter and Tata Punch fall within the ₹10 lakh limit.

What Matters More Than Price at This Budget 

While purchasing your first car, looking only at the purchase price can lead to hidden costs five years down the line. You should evaluate these basic expense areas to find out how much it costs to drive and maintain a four-wheeler in the long run. 

  1. ARAI vs Real-World Fuel Efficiency: Fuel expenses usually account for 50-60% of a car’s driving cost across 50,000 kms. Test reports by the Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI) provide a standardized baseline for fuel efficiency. But in the case of heavy traffic, this figure varies by 20-30%. Maruti Suzuki’s standard non-turbo engines offer the best mileage when driving in usual traffic. Turbo-powered engines or heavier cars eat up more fuel when stuck in heavy traffic. 
  2. Regular Maintenance Costs: The cost of maintenance increases exponentially as years pass by. Hyundai and Maruti Suzuki brands have a vast network of service centres where you can get spare parts at affordable rates. This limits your annual maintenance costs to ₹4,000–6,000. Brands that offer automatic gearboxes and turbo engines charge a much higher maintenance cost of ₹7,000–10,000 annually once the free servicing period expires. 
  3. Depreciation Cost & Resale Value: After 3 years of purchase, top hatchback models like Hyundai and Maruti Suzuki keep 50-60% of their original value. Popular SUV models like the Tata Punch also sell for higher prices later. 
  4. Insurance & Repair Costs: Parts of best-selling models are easy to find in the local markets and less expensive to repair. This automatically lowers your annual insurance premiums. 

Best Hatchbacks Under 10 Lakh

When searching for the best cars under 10 lakh, hatchbacks remain the top choice for city buyers due to their fuel efficiency, easy parking, and sharp turning capability. 

Maruti Suzuki Swift 

  • Engine & Mileage: Powered by the Z-series 1.2-litre 3-cylinder engine, the car offers an ARAI-rated mileage of up to 24.8 kmpl (MT petrol), 25.75 kmpl (AMT petrol), and 32.85 km/kg (S-CNG).
  • Safety & Security: All variants come equipped with 6 airbags (two each at the front, side, and along the roof lining above the side windows), along with an Electronic Stability Program (ESP) and Hill-Hold Assist as standard safety features.
  • Comfort & Convenience: Most of the mid-to-high variants (VXi, ZXi, and ZXi Plus) come with automatic climate control, while only the top variants like ZXi Plus feature cruise control. The VXi (O), ZXi, and ZXi Plus variants are equipped with a push-button start system with keyless entry. The ZXi and top-end ZXi Plus variants have two adjustable AC vents in the rear seat, and a wireless phone charger for daily convenience.
  • Limitations: The 3-cylinder engine reduces power output to 81.58 PS compared to 90 PS in the other 4-cylinder models. The rear seats are much more compact, with insufficient headroom or legroom. The car misses out on premium features like the sunroof or Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS). 
  • Price Range: ₹5.84 lakh – ₹8.51 lakh (Ex-Showroom) 
  • Who Should Buy: City dwellers prioritizing high resale value and low fuel bills 

Hyundai Grand i10 Nios 

  • Engine & Transmission: The car has a 1.2-litre 4-cylinder Kappa petrol engine available in a 5-speed manual (MT), automatic (ATM), or a bi-fuel CNG variant. 
  • Modern Exterior Design: Comes with a radiator grille coated in a black finish, integrated LED Daytime Running Lights (DRLs), LED tail lamps, projector headlamps, and 15-inch diamond-cut alloy wheels, enhancing its overall exterior design. 
  • Infotainment & Tech: The car has an 8-inch (20.25 cm) touchscreen display, perfectly compatible with Android Auto and Apple CarPlay. It also comes equipped with a wireless phone charger and a digital instrument cluster with a 3.5-inch Multi-Information Display (MID). 
  • Limitations: Its lack of a powerful turbo engine, limited boot space for heavy luggage or longer road trips, and a lack of features such as a rear armrest or a sunroof. 
  • Starting Price: ₹5.60 lakh (Ex-Showroom)
  • Who Should Buy: Owners seeking superior interior and a smooth drive on city roads.

Best Compact SUVs Under 10 Lakh 

Compact SUVs sell well in India and rank among the best cars under 10 lakh. The seats are built higher off the ground, making it easier to cross potholes and speed bumps. 

Tata Punch

  • Build Quality & Safety Rating: Built on Tata’s ALFA-ARC platform, the Punch variant holds a solid 5-star rating when it comes to safety. All new variants of this model come with 6 airbags, Electronic Stability Program (ESP), Hill-Hold Assist, and Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) as standard features. 
  • SUV Stance & Dimensions: The car features a high driving position with a front adjustable headrest, adjustable steering, and 90-degree opening doors for easy entry and exit.
  • Limitations: Its 3-cylinder Revotron engine is noticeably loud when accelerated past 3,000-4,000 rpm. The automatic variant has shift lag and slow gear changes. Besides, the rear legroom is too tight for three adults. 
  • Starting Price: ₹5.70 lakh (Ex-Showroom)
  • Who Should Buy: Buyers looking for budget-friendly compact and micro SUVs with top-level crash safety on Indian roads.

Hyundai Exter 

  • Powertrain Options & Hy-CNG Tech: The car runs on a 1.2-litre Kappa 4-cylinder petrol engine. It offers 5-speed manual (MT) and automatic (AMT) options, featuring segment-first paddle shifters. A higher Hy-CNG Duo variant using dual-cylinder technology is also available to save 225L of boot space. 
  • Cabin Comfort: Comes equipped with fully automated temperature control, rear AC vents, Driver rear view monitor (DRVM), a wireless charger for Smartphones, an electric sunroof, over 300 embedded voice commands, and 60+ Bluelink-connected car features. 
  • Limitations: The car lacks a punchier turbo engine option, while its boxy, flat rear design noticeably reduces its overall aesthetic appeal. It also lacks control and has a tendency to lean or sway sideways when taking sharp turns at high speed. 
  • Starting Price: ₹5.81 lakh (Ex-Showroom)
  • Who Should Buy: First-time buyers or a small family looking for feature-packed mini SUVs on a budget.

Maruti Suzuki Fronx 

  • Powertrain Options & Turbo Performance: The car runs on a 1.0-litre Turbo Boosterjet petrol engine with Progressive Smart Hybrid technology and a 6-speed automatic transmission with paddle shifters. 
  • Coupe-SUV Design & Stance: Comes packed with a stylish, sporty SUV design and a strong mechanical base of a hatchback. It features a bold front grille, NEXTre' LED daytime lights, and a full-length LED tail lamp for safe driving. The 16-inch alloy wheels not only enhance the overall look but also offer better control, making it easy to tackle speed bumps and rough roads. 
  • Limitations: The car has a sloping roofline, which makes the rear headroom more compact. The storage space in the rear cabin is too little to accommodate heavy luggage. None of the variants come with premium features like ventilated seats or a sunroof. 
  • Price Range: ₹6.85 lakh – ₹11.98 lakh (Ex-Showroom)
  • Who Should Buy: Buyers seeking a stylish, raised hatchback that looks like an SUV.

Picking the best cars under 10 lakh becomes easier when you consider mileage, safety measures, and maintenance costs five years from now, in addition to the purchase cost. Remember, while the ones listed above fit in the budget, the actual price will vary based on your city/ state, primary features and specifications (fuel type, car variant, etc.), and government taxes and regulations. 

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) 

Should I choose a hatchback or a compact SUV under 10 lakh? 

If you want to save money on fuel and drive easily around the city, choose a hatchback like the Maruti Suzuki Swift. It’s cheaper, fuel-efficient, easy to park and navigate through heavy traffic. If you frequently take on rough, bumpy roads and need higher ground clearance, then go for a compact SUV like Tata Punch or Maruti Fronx. 

Which car under ₹10 lakh offers the best safety rating? 

As per the last published Global NCAP Safer Cars for India 2021 report, Tata Punch ranks high on safety, having obtained a 5-star adult occupant rating. With 6 airbags, the Hyundai Exter also offers good protection. Both the cars are priced under 10 lakh.

Which is the best automatic car under 10 lakh on-road price?

The best cars under 10 lakh on-road price in India include top models like the Maruti Suzuki Swift, Tata Punch, and Hyundai Grand i10 Nios. The estimated on-road price typically ranges from ₹7.60 to ₹10.60 lakh, depending on the city, car variant, etc. 

Which variant of Maruti Swift is the most value-for-money? 

The Maruti Suzuki Swift VXi (O) CNG variant, priced at approximately ₹7.83 lakh, is the most value-for-money. In this range, it comes with high-end features, like a 17.78 cm touchscreen display, side and curtain airbags, and Hill Hold Assist for safer travel on steep curves. 

CNG or EV car, which is better under 10 lakh?

If you mainly drive within the city, have a fixed charging point, and want a smooth, automatic car, then buy an EV. If you are looking for a car that will drive you around the city, or if you want to go on frequent road trips and get easy access to refuelling, then a CNG car is a better option.

Latest News

  • By: Aditya K.

    Best Cars Under 10 Lakh in India (September 2026 Update)

    September 5, 2026
  • By: Aditya K.

    Maruti Suzuki Baleno Facelift 2026: Expected Price and Features

    September 3, 2026
  • By: Aditya K.

    FADA June 2026 Report: Record India Auto Sales

    July 9, 2026
  • By: Aditya K.

    Tata Punch: India's Best-Selling Car (June 2026)

    July 9, 2026
News