
The Indian automobile retail market recorded 4,20,359 passenger car registrations in September 2026 vs 3,18,907 in September 2025. To summarise, this marked an impressive 31.8% YoY growth. Additionally, Vahan reports on retail registration figures show that India car sales September 2026 improved by 2.6% MoM compared to 4,09,528 units registered in August 2026.
Maruti Suzuki led the market with 1,69,826 units registered and as a result secured a 40.4% market share, followed by Mahindra (57,817 registrations) and Tata (56,156 registrations). A well-stocked inventory, festive deals and above all, the new launches drove the major surge in car registrations in September 2026.
| Car Manufacturer/ Brand | Sep 2026 Registrations | Sep 2025 Registrations | YoY Growth (%) | Sep 2026 Market Share (%) |
| Maruti Suzuki | 1,69,826 | 1,30,533 | +30.1% | 40.4% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra | 57,817 | 42,657 | +35.5% | 13.8% |
| Tata Motors | 56,156 | 43,847 | +28.1% | 13.4% |
| Hyundai Motor Company | 50,201 | 38,188 | +31.5% | 11.9% |
| Toyota | 28,212 | 23,241 | +21.4% | 6.7% |
| Kia | 26,668 | 18,276 | +45.9% | 6.3% |
| Skoda + VW | 8,468 | 7,440 | +13.8% | 2.0% |
| MG Motor | 6,475 | 5,698 | +13.6% | 1.5% |
| Honda | 5,283 | 3,707 | +42.5% | 1.3% |
| Renault | 3,411 | 2,562 | +33.1% | 0.8% |
| Nissan | 2,967 | 1,379 | +115.2% | 0.7% |
| VinFast | 2,964 | 6 | +49,300.0% | 0.7% |
| BYD | 836 | 732 | +14.2% | 0.2% |
| Citroen | 803 | 406 | +97.8% | 0.2% |
| Jeep | 272 | 235 | +15.7% | 0.1% |
| Total | 4,20,359 | 3,18,907 | +31.8% | 100.0% |
Comparing the overall retail registration figures published by Vahan can help evaluate which brand had the highest India car sales September 2026. The top five sellers were Maruti Suzuki, Mahindra, Tata Motors, Hyundai, and Toyota. Additionally, the list includes Kia, Skoda, and Honda.
India car sales September 2026 figures indicate which manufacturer had the highest volumes recorded, thanks to a well-stocked inventory and customer demand ahead of the festive season. However, before arriving at a decision, buyers should compare the vehicle’s fuel efficiency, price, specs, safety features and long-term running expenses rather than relying on brand rankings alone.
Tata Motors registered 56,156 vehicles in September 2026, marking 28.1% YoY growth, but a 3.3% MoM drop from August 2026.
Yes, India car sales September 2026 saw a 31.8% YoY increase, from 3,18,907 units registered in September 2025 to 4,20,359 units in September 2026.
VinFast recorded 49,300% YoY growth (2,964 units registered), while Nissan achieved a 115.2% YoY increase (2,967 units registered), to become the fastest-growing car brands in September 2026.
Maruti, Mahindra and Tata all recorded YoY growth, but their MoM results differed. Maruti held its position on top with a slight drop from 40.9% reported a year earlier to 40.4% in September 2026. Mahindra marked a 35.5% YoY increase, improving its market share to 13.8% from 13.4% in September 2025. Tata registered 56,156 units, recording a strong 28.1% YoY growth. However, units registered dropped by 3.3% compared to August 2026.
As per the India car sales September 2026 data by Vahan, a total of 4,20,359 passenger vehicles were registered, which led to an overall 31.8% YoY growth.