Our AI recommends
Volkswagen Virtus
66% Match
SV Petrol Manual
₹11.84 - ₹18.4 Lakh
Ex-showroom price
Higher Ground Clearance
The Elevate's 220 mm unladen ground clearance beats the Virtus's 179 mm, making it better suited for rough roads and speed bumps.
Smarter Climate Control
The Elevate gets Automatic Climate Control with second-row vents behind the front armrest, while the Virtus only offers manual single-zone AC.
Keyless Convenience
The Elevate features keyless start/button start and keyless central locking, both of which are absent on the Virtus.
AI Match
Volkswagen Virtus
Performance
Comfort
Luxury & Interior
Technology
Safety
Ownership
Practicality
Value

Comfortline Petrol 1.0L Turbo Manual
₹10.71 - ₹19.2 Lakh
Ex-showroom price
Turbocharged Punch
The Virtus's 1.0L TSI turbo-petrol makes 114 bhp and 178 Nm, offering stronger low-end torque than the Elevate's naturally aspirated 1.5L engine's 145 Nm.
Far Better Fuel Efficiency
ARAI-rated at 20.8 kmpl, the Virtus is significantly more fuel-efficient than the Elevate's 15.31 kmpl, meaning real savings over time.
5-Star Safety Pedigree
The Virtus carries a 5-Star Global NCAP rating, giving buyers documented crash-safety assurance that isn't listed for the Elevate.
Tell us how you drive. Your daily use changes the recommendation.
Personalised recommendation
Daily CommuterYour AI pick
Volkswagen Virtus
The Virtus offers substantially better fuel efficiency, a tighter turning radius, and a lower price, making it a more economical and easier car to live with in daily city traffic.
See Full Comparison
Why Virtus for you?
Better fuel economy
Virtus claims ARAI 20.8 kmpl versus the Elevate's 15.31 kmpl, meaning noticeably lower running costs for everyday commuting.
Lower purchase price
At Rs 10,70,900 ex-showroom, the Virtus is about a lakh cheaper than the Rs 11,80,000 Elevate, easing the daily commuter's budget.
Tech-equipped cabin
The Virtus gets built-in GPS navigation, voice command and an idle start/stop system to save fuel at traffic signals, features missing on the Elevate's infotainment-less variant shown here.
Find out how the Honda Elevate and Volkswagen Virtus stack up across key factors and see what makes each of them unique.
The Virtus leads in performance, safety, and value thanks to its turbo engine, 5-Star NCAP rating, and lower price, while the Elevate pulls ahead only slightly in comfort and practicality due to its larger cabin dimensions and auto climate control; overall the Virtus profile is more rounded.
Turbocharged Punch
The Virtus's 1.0L TSI turbo-petrol makes 114 bhp and 178 Nm, offering stronger low-end torque than the Elevate's naturally aspirated 1.5L engine's 145 Nm.
Far Better Fuel Efficiency
ARAI-rated at 20.8 kmpl, the Virtus is significantly more fuel-efficient than the Elevate's 15.31 kmpl, meaning real savings over time.
5-Star Safety Pedigree
The Virtus carries a 5-Star Global NCAP rating, giving buyers documented crash-safety assurance that isn't listed for the Elevate.
A Trade-off
The Elevate's 220 mm unladen ground clearance beats the Virtus's 179 mm, making it better suited for rough roads and speed bumps.
A side-by-side look at what each one does best, so you can choose what fits your needs.
Strengths for those who prioritise performance, features and comfort.

Higher Ground Clearance
The Elevate's 220 mm unladen ground clearance beats the Virtus's 179 mm, making it better suited for rough roads and speed bumps.
Smarter Climate Control
The Elevate gets Automatic Climate Control with second-row vents behind the front armrest, while the Virtus only offers manual single-zone AC.
Keyless Convenience
The Elevate features keyless start/button start and keyless central locking, both of which are absent on the Virtus.
Roomier Cabin Footprint
Despite a shorter length, the Elevate is wider (1790 mm vs 1752 mm) and taller (1650 mm vs 1507 mm), suggesting a more spacious-feeling cabin.
Longer Extendable Warranty
The Elevate's warranty can be extended up to 7 years/unlimited km, outlasting the Virtus's fixed 4-year/100,000 km coverage.
Strengths for those who prioritise power, efficiency and safety.

Turbocharged Punch
The Virtus's 1.0L TSI turbo-petrol makes 114 bhp and 178 Nm, offering stronger low-end torque than the Elevate's naturally aspirated 1.5L engine's 145 Nm.
Far Better Fuel Efficiency
ARAI-rated at 20.8 kmpl, the Virtus is significantly more fuel-efficient than the Elevate's 15.31 kmpl, meaning real savings over time.
5-Star Safety Pedigree
The Virtus carries a 5-Star Global NCAP rating, giving buyers documented crash-safety assurance that isn't listed for the Elevate.
Lower Ex-Showroom Price
At ₹10,70,900, the Virtus undercuts the Elevate's ₹11,80,000 by over a lakh, delivering more car-for-money upfront.
Bigger Boot Space
With 521 litres of bootspace versus the Elevate's 458 litres, the Virtus offers noticeably more luggage room for family trips.
Instead of counting features, we compare which ones each vehicle actually includes.